Privacy

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

This website www.lilu.be (hereinafter the “Website”) is designed, administered and published by LILU (Maison Dequanter Ltd), a company having its registered office at Lilu (Maison Dequanter), Rue du Bailli 9, Brussels, 1000 Belgium.

You may write to us from the Contact page or at info@lilu.be or telephone +32 2 511 20 50 during Belgium business hours.

General: By using this website, you acknowledge that you are bound by these terms and conditions of use, accept and shall observe the same. If you do not agree with our Terms, please exit this website immediately. LILU may revise these Terms from time to time by updating this page, with the revised Terms taking effect for all Users as of the date of its update. You are therefore invited to consult the Terms on a regular basis.

Intellectual Property Rights:  The texts, drawings, photographs, films, images, data, software, names, domain names, commercial brand names, trademarks, logos and other data used on this website are protected by intellectual property rights and are owned by LILU or third parties. Unless first authorised in writing by LILU saving (with the exception of as required to view this website), reproducing, modifying, disclosing, distributing or sending, selling, renting the information or assigning the rights thereto to a third party, by any means whatsoever, are prohibited.

Personal Data: LILU only gathers personal data provided on a voluntary basis, with user’s knowledge and consent when making a request, submission or registration for services from LILU. By completing and sending an order form or sending an e-mail, the user authorises LILU to save his/her personal data for customer management and sending newsletters by email. Other than these, LILU will not use personal data for unsolicited communications. Data is made accessible to authorised personnel from LILU only. LILU does not share, sell or rent or make available any personal data to any third party unless required by a law or court decision. You have the right to freely refuse the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. You may send your requests to consult, modify or delete your data by using any of the following contact methods.

  1. GDPR From May 25, 2018, the “General Data Protection Regulation”, better known as the GDPR, will come into effect. This regulation aims to give European citizens more control over their personal data
  2. What is this policy about? This policy applies to the personal data that we process about you.
  3. Who processes your personal data? LILU registered as Maison Dequanter, Rue du Bailli 9, Brussels, 1000 Belgium, VAT BE 0411 909 411 for further information please email info@lilu.beor telephone us on +32 2 511 20 50
  4. We are the ‘controller’ for the processing of your personal data.
  5. Why do we process your personal data? How we process your personal data depends on how you’ve chosen to be in contact with us:
    You Contact Us (e.g. by filling in a form on our website, by sending us an e-mail) We process your personal data in order to answer and manage your request (e.g. request for information, subscription to our newsletter, complaint).
    LILU newsletter We retain your personal date on MailChimp if you sign up to our newsletter either in store or via our website. For this purpose we have your name and email by which to send you information about events, new collections and other directly related LILU content only.
    You purchase a LILU product We process your personal data for the purpose of client management. This means we retain your name/address/ telephone number and email and a list of the products you buy from us. This information is kept wholly confidential and is used as confirmation for accounting purposes and if you contact us for repairs or maintenance of your bag.
  6. Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union? No
  7. For how long is your personal data retained? Your personal data is retained for as long as you are in contact with us (e.g. if you are subscribed to our newsletter) and for up to maximum 10 years after the end of this relationship. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. By using the Unsubscribe button at the footer of every newsletter email.
  8. What do we expect from you? We expect that the personal data that you communicate to us is correct and that, if specific information changes, you promptly inform us of this change.
  9. What are your rights? You can contact us to exercise the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation: Withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent. Seeking access to, or correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data. Objecting to any processing for direct marketing and/or any processing based on the legitimate interests as processing ground (such as research and development). Seeking the portability of your personal data, which you have communicated to us.
  10. You can exercise some of these rights via updating your personal information via our Mailchimp account (access is found at the footer of all our mails – go to Update Your Preferences).
  11. You can also exercise all of these rights by contacting us at the address stated above (article 2) or via info@lilu.be
  12. You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority (e.g. in Belgium: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be,privacycommission.be).
  13. Cookie policy We don’t use cookies.

 Other Information The information available on this website is potentially not free from all errors. LILU shall not assume liability for the integrity, reliability, appropriateness or accuracy of the information. The information is provided and released subject to no other warranty. LILU shall not assume liability in the event of a virus attack where such virus occurs in spite of the precautionary measures taken. LILU refuses all liability for the damage caused by such virus. LILU expressly reserves the right to amend the information on the website at any time.