Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

Lilu attaches particular importance to the respect of your privacy and to data protection, and is in compliance with Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter the General Data Protection Regulation, ‘GDPR’).

  1. Definitions to aid understanding

Maison Dequanter (hereafter referred to as both ‘Maison Dequanter’ and ‘Lilu’) is the data controller within the meaning of this legislation.

The data subject is the natural person whose personal data are subject to processing, i.e. the customer.

Personal data refers to all data relating to an identified natural person, i.e. the customer.

Processing refers to any operation or set of operations, automated or not, applied to personal data or data sets, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission and dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment, combination, limitation, erasure or destruction.

  1. Who are we?

Lilu is the trade name of Maison Dequanter, a small leather workshop in Brussels which designs and produces bags.

Maison Dequanter, a limited liability company under Belgian law (‘sprl’) has its registered office at Rue du Bailli 9, 1000 Brussels, and is registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0411.909.411.

  1. How do I contact Lilu?

Lilu can be contacted:

by ordinary post sent to our registered office at Rue du Bailli 9, 1000 Brussels;

by email at info@lilu.be;

by telephone on +32 2 511 20 50 during the opening hours of the store located at Rue du Bailli 9, 1000 Brussels;

via our Facebook page https://www.instagram.com/lilu_bag/;

via Instagramhttps://www.instagram.com/lilu_bag/;

via our website https://lilu.be/.

  1. How does Lilu get hold of your personal data?

Lilu collects your personal data exclusively when such data is provided by you, for example when ordering a bag.

  1. Why does Lilu process your personal data?

We process your personal data under the following conditions:

Either:

you have granted free and informed consentto the processing of data in order to:

use all the necessary functions of our website;

allow the processing of data for indirect marketing.

Or:

you have askedLilu to collect your data in order to:

order, modify or repair an item;

benefit from Lilu’s customised range;

receive the newsletter.

Or:

because Lilu is authorised by law to collect your data for the purpose of its    legitimate interests with respect to:

direct marketing operations whereby new products and services or improved versions thereof are offered to you in a manner that is not detrimental to your rights and freedoms;

secondary use of anonymised data for research and statistics using anonymised data.

   6. What personal data does Lilu process?

Under the planned data processing operations, Lilu will process the following data:

contact details: name, surname, title, postal address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, choice of contact language;

data in connection with your profile: your newsletter choices, your purchase, alteration and repair history with respect to items sold by us;

payment details: bank details and invoicing details;

data in relation to the use of our website: lead source, language selection on our website.

It should be noted that Lilu only processes data relevant to the purpose of the envisaged processing.

  1. What rights do I have?

The right to withdraw consent: I may withdraw my consent to the processing of my data at any time and without justification. This withdrawal shall not give rise to any form of prejudice against my person. I understand, however, that if the processing is fully or partially justified for another purpose (such as meeting a request for a sample), it shall be performed in order to fulfil that purpose.

Right of access: I can request access to personal data held on me and processed by Lilu. My request to access my data shall be granted as soon as possible, and within a maximum of one month from receipt of the request. If the request is particularly complex, this deadline shall be extended to two months.

Right of rectification: I can request rectification of my data if it is incorrect or needs to be updated. The data shall be rectified as soon as possible.

Right to restriction of processing: I can request that the processing of my data be limited to a specific purpose or use.

Right to be forgotten: I can request the deletion of my data. In certain cases, the deletion request may mean that you can no longer use the service to which you initially subscribed. The data shall be deleted as soon as possible.

Right to object to processing: I can object to the processing of my data at any time. In certain cases, objecting to processing may mean that you can no longer use the service to which you initially subscribed.

Right to object to automated decision-making: I can object to being subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. However, it should be noted that Lilu does not use this kind of automated processing.

Right to refuse solicitation: I can unconditionally request to no longer be contacted for marketing purposes. However, it should be noted that Lilu only contacts those individuals who have expressed an interest in its products and services.

Right to data portability: I can request that my data be communicated either to me or to a third party (data controller) designated by me in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable and portable format to allow them to continue providing me with a particular service. 

  1. Will Lilu transfer my data to third parties?

Unless legally obliged, Lilu undertakes to never communicate data held on natural persons to third parties where this does not meet the conditions of its Privacy Statement and the GDPR.

  1. Duration of storage of my data and further processing

Once processing of the data in question has been completed, the data will be deleted within one year, depending on the circumstances. The storage period depends on the purpose for which the data has been collected.

Once the period has expired, the data may be anonymised and processed for statistical and research purposes.

  1. Our website and cookies

Lilu uses cookies on its website.

Certain cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the website, meaning that you must accept use of these cookies in order to access the website. These are referred to as ‘functional cookies’.

Other cookies are used for analytical purposes, in order to improve our website and our range. You can block these cookies if you wish. They are referred to as ‘analytical cookies’.

Moreover, you can change the settings of your internet browser (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc.) at any time in order to prevent, block or filter cookies.

Below you will find an exhaustive list of the cookies used on Lilu’s website:

Type: Analytical
Name: stripe_mid
Storage period: 1 Year
Developer: Stripe:
Developer: Stripe online payment
Purpose: This cookie measures internet traffic. For more information, visit https://stripe.com/cookies-policy/legal

Type: Functional
Name: woocommerce_cart_hash
Storage period: 3 months
Developer: WooCommerce (eCommerce platform)
Purpose: This cookie allows you to save items in your shopping cart. For more information, visit https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/

Type: Functional
Name: woocommerce_items_in_cart
Storage period: 3 months
Developer: WooCommerce (eCommerce platform)
Purpose: This cookie allows you to save items in your shopping cart. For more information, visit https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/

Type: Functional
Name: woocommerce_session
Storage period: 3 months
Developer: WooCommerce (eCommerce platform)
Purpose: This cookie allows you to save items in your shopping cart. For more information, visit https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/

Type: Analytical
Name: _gid
Storage period: 24 hours
Developer: Google Analytics
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to differentiate between the site’s users. For more information, visithttps://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Type: Analytical
Name: _ga
Storage period: 2 years
Developer: Google Analytics
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to differentiate between the site’s users. For more information, visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

  1. What can you do if you have concerns?

If you are concerned about the way in which your data is being processed, you can contact the Data Protection Supervisory Authority by telephone on +32 2 274 48 00, by email at commission@privacycommission.beor by post at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels.

Version history

This Privacy Statement last modified and revised on 11/10/2018.